Privacy policy

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

  • You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application;
  • We receive any reference about you;
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace;
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved;
  • We collect information about you from public domain sources;
  • You provide us with any additional information about you.

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement;
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms;
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved;
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you;
  • Our direct marketing to you.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of Expressjobs and trusted third parties who may be based outside of Australia and New Zealand;
  • Expressjobs employees and potential employers located in: Australia and any other countries where Expressjobs provide its services. regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to you;
  • Referees;
  • External providers of online training and induction - eg mandatory on-line OH&S Induction, and background checking agencies - eg criminal record and credit checking;
  • Third party contractors/service providers for the purposes of providing us with specialised and efficient database management and development. Such service providers/contractors may be based outside of Australia and New Zealand, and will only use your information for the purpose of providing services to Expressjobs and will not use your information for any other purpose;
  • Our insurers;
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A Workers Compensation body;
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

Your privacy is important to Expressjobs

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Our policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold and reflects our commitment to you. It applies to all operations within Expressjobs (online Job marketplace) our website users.

It is the policy of Expressjobs to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (Australian Act) in Australia; and by the Information Privacy Principles (IPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand (New Zealand Act).

The Expressjobs privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Our privacy policy.

The Expressjobs privacy policy is based on transparency. We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information. Types of personal information held by Expressjobs and when and how it is collected. Personal information includes information regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references) and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements.

Sensitive information (Australia only)

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Act. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union. As outlined in the Australian Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Collection

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

  • You complete one of our application forms or provide any other information in connection with your application;
  • We receive any reference about you;
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • You provide us with any additional information about you.

Purposes and use for which we collect personal information

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement;
  • Career guidance or management;
  • Your performance appraisals;
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • Our identification of your training needs;
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms;
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks and other background checks, including credit checks for positions in New Zealand involving significant financial risk and otherwise as permitted by law;
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you;
  • Our direct marketing to you.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of Expressjobs and trusted third parties;
  • Expressjobs employees;
  • Referees;
  • External providers of on-line training and induction - eg mandatory on-line H&S Induction, and background checking agencies - eg criminal record and credit checking;
  • Third party contractors for the purposes of providing us with specialised and efficient database management and development;
  • Our insurersA professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • A Workers Compensation body;
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information;

Management of personal information

At Expressjobs, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Expressjobs regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity.

How do we store and protect personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

Expressjobs takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. We recognise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise us when your personal details change.

When you have created a profile with us via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting us by email. If you do choose to close your account with Us, We may retain personal information from your account as and where required by law.

General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal information collected on the Expressjobs website

We need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information when you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Device-specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser:

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format);
  • Your email address including first name and surname;
  • Device screen size;
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information;
  • Geographic location (country only);
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage.